MSO10861 - Pepperpot Castle or Haddon Lodge, Upton Village (Building)

Summary

An early 19th Century building enlarged in the late 20th Century. It is rendered and is triangular in plan, with hexagonal towers in the corners.

Full Description

Shown on OS map as Haddon Lodge. Lodge to Lady Acland's drive, now private dwelling. Early C19, enlarged late C20. Rendered, probably over rubble, plinth, crenellated parapet concealing probable flat roof, slate roofs to C20 additions, rendered stack as extended merlon in southern corner. Triangular in plan, hexagonal towers in corners, single storey porch on north front, stair in south turret, colonettes to all arrises on original structure, C20 additions east and west fronts. Castellated style. North front: 2 storeys, towers with attics indicated by moulded string courses, blind lancets in towers, blind quatrefoil first floor between towers, gabled single storey porch below, pointed arch window with divided tracery entered on left return, plank door, pointed arch, half-glazed inner door; lit first floor on east and west fronts with similar pointed arch windows with divided tracery, C20 additions below; glazed lancet to stair in south turret. An entertaining little building with sympathetic C20 additions. This drive was built by Lady Harriet Acland during the long period of her widowhood, 1778-1815, to connect Pixton Park (qv) Dulverton CP, where her daughter the Countess of Carnarvon lived, with her own estates near Wiveliscombe. (Rushbridge, Exmoor Review, 1974) [1] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 429598. First Listed on 04/08/1986. [2] The building was visited in March 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [3]