MSO10830 - Higher Combe (Building)

A former hunting lodge dating to the mid 18th Century and built for the Acland family.

Full Description

Hunting lodge, now dwelling. Mid C18, enlarged with service wing early C20. Original building entirely slate-hung with West Somerset slate, chamfered quoins and moulded string course, overhanging eaves, bargeboarded gable ends, slate roof and slate hung stacks gable ends. Plan: parallel range facing south, entrance on west front, later service wing at rear. South front: 2 storeys plus attic and basement, 1:1:1 bays, pedimented centre distinguished by quoins breaks forward slightly, lunette in tympanum with radiating glazing bars, first floor 2-light many paned casements, similar ground floor with central slate hung gabled porch, semi-circular headed 2-light casements with decorative leading, entrance on right return via ramp, casement windows left and centre to basement. Right return late C20 conservatory. Left return; irregular fenestration, entrance centre left, hooded porch on shaped brackets, semi-circular headed opening, fanlight with decorative leading similar to facade, 6-panel double door. Brick, barrel vaulted cellars beneath house. Built as a hunting lodge for the Acland family. [1] The building was visited in December 2013 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [2]