MSO10818 - Wellhead set in wall fronting Oval Cottage, Brompton Regis (Building)

An 1870 wellhead, of local stone.

Full Description

Wellhead. Dated 1870. Random rubble local stone, dressed stone voussoirs, blue lias tablet. Semi-circular headed niche to well head, rectangular tablet set above voussoirs. Tap set into niche with horse shoe shaped cover to well, random rubble jambs, similar rubble stone flanking tablet inscribed: "Whosoever drinketh of this water shall thirst again. But whosoever drinketh of the water that I shall give him shall not thirst; that the water that I shall give him shall be in him a well of ----- bringing ----- Everlasting life. September 29 1870". (partly illegible). The tap and well are functional and in good condition at time of survey (May 1985). Wall, random rubble local stone hit and miss coping, fronting Oval Cottage and cottage adjoining (qv), 2 gateway openings. [1] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 265611. First Listed on 04/08/1986. [2] Stone, Random rubble, coursed walls. [3] The well was visited in March 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 5A. [4] The location of the well is noted on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. [5] S[S] 951 315. Dipping well, Brompton Regis, Somerset. This was a well where the surface spring was weak and so the water was gathered. They were often set back into a bank in a stone built recess. [6]