MSO10814 - Group of post-medieval farmbuildings at Gilclose Farm, Bury (Building)

Summary

A range of farmbuildings at Gilclose comprise of a linhay, a bank barn over byre, a loft over stables, and a shelter shed. They date from the early to mid 19th Century.

Full Description

A range of farmbuildings at Gilclose comprise of a linhay, a bank barn over byre, a loft over stables, and a shelter shed. The buildings are early to mid 19th century. They are built with random rubble local stone, and have slate roofs. The L-plan of the buildings form a foldyard with the former farmhouse to the south. The three bay linhay has wooden piers with curved struts forming arch heads, adjoining the bank barn with double doors over byre with two semi-circular headed openings. The north-east corner is masked by the loft over stables abutting at right angles. The three bay shelter shed adjoins with similar curved struts forming arched openings. This is a good group of 19th century farmbuildings. (1) Some of the outer buildings at Gilclose Farm had village shops, including a butcher's. [2,3] The buildings were visited in March 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. They received a BAR score of 6. [4]