MSO10812 - The Chapel, Bury (Building)

'The Chapel' was a Bible Christian chapel built in 1889, enlarged to form a dwelling.

Full Description

Chapel Cottage was a Bible Christian chapel, enlarged to form a dwelling. It is dated 1889, and was undergoing enlargement at the time of the survey, in April 1985. It is roughcast over rubble original building, with roughcast addition, plinth, parallel range slate roofs with linking cross range, overhanging eaves, plain bargeboards and shaped brackets to the chapel. The plan of the building is a chapel with single storey porch on the right, and a parallel range on the left, linked with the attic. There are two storeys. It is gable fronted, with original wooden pointed arch windows to the chapel on the right. The date stone, 1889, is in the right gable end. The cast iron windows came from a demolished railway station. It has a very sympathetic extension. [1] Lord Carnarvon leased a plot for the building of the Methodist Chapel in 1889. It was converted into a house in the late 1980s. [3] The building was visited in March 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [4]