MSO10807 - 1 and 2, Bury (Building)

A semi-detached pair of cottages, thought to date from the 18th Century and with later additions.

Full Description

Semi-detached pair of cottages. Probably C18, altered early C19 and late C20. Random rubble local stone, roughcast gable ends, triple Roman tiled roofs, roughcast stacks gable ends. Plan: two 2-cell dwellings, staggered and abutting at one corner. Two storeys, 2 bays; first floor 3-light leaded casements left, 2-light casements right, ground floor left C20 window left of square headed entrance, small glazed opening right, right 2-light casements flanking central semi-circular headed doorway, plank doors. Interior of No 1 partially sighted; chamfered lintel to fireplace of main room, pantry to right, stair opening out on rear wall. No 2 probably similar but altered early C19. [1] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 265612. First Listed on 04/08/1986. [2] 2-cell plan. Stone, Random rubble walls. Gabled roof [3] The buildings were visited in March 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. They received a BAR score of 6. [4]