MSO10806 - South Haddon Farmhouse and barn adjoining to west, Brompton Regis (Building)

Summary

A possible 15th Century open hall house, which is now a farmhouse. Its roof was raised and the building refenestrated in around 1817. The original roof contains smoke blackened timbers and the dining room includes decorative plasterwork.

Full Description

Possibly a longhouse, now farmhouse. Possibly C16, roofed raised and refenestrated c1830. Roughcast over rubble and possibly cob, shallow pitch slate roof with overhanging eaves and sprockets, stone stacks left gable end at junction with barn, external stone stack right gable with slate offsets, roughcast stacks between first and second bays left and centre. Plan: not clear without internal inspection, possibly longhouse converted to 4-cell set into hillside with outshots at rear, 2-storey porch and barn adjoining west end. Two storeys, 2:1:2 bays, all early C19 leaded iron casements including first floor of gabled 2-storey porch, ground floor 6-panel door between first and second bays left, C20 three quarter glazed door inserted into opening beside east gable end stack and approached by flight of concrete steps, porch with pilaster surround to recessed panelled door, rectangular light with glazing bars above. Interior not seen, could well contain features of interest. Barn adjoining to west only partially seen, probably loft over byre, slate roof, random rubble local stone, square headed first floor doorway, iron ties below eaves. [1] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 265606. First Listed on 04/08/1986. [2] 4-cell plan. Earth, Stone, Render, roughcast and pebbledash walls. Gabled roof [3] The buildings were visited in March 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. They received a BAR score of 6. [4] The farmhouse was visited on 4th May 2012. It is now a two storey three room plan with a lobby or baffle entry but was originally a cross passage house. It has a slate roof and either cob or stone walls. There is smoke blackening on some of the roof timbers and the front wall at ground level is 0.8 metres wide, confirming that the property was originally a late medieval single storey three room open hall house, probably built between 1450 and 1550. The property also has interesting windows, some of which may be late 17th Century in date. The interior has many interesting features, including a decorative plaster frieze in the current dining room. The house has seen many changes since it was built. Over the centuries, time and money have been spent improving and adding to the original building. The three different roof structures, the unique dated windows, the adding of chimneys, the gentrification of the lower room and the rear and west extensions all add to the very interesting and unusual story of the development of the house. [5] A further set of observations were made about the house as a result of a site visit in December 2012. It was suggested that the core of the house may date to the 16th Century and may have originally been single storey. [6]