MSO10805 - South Haddon Cottage and agricultural building adjoining to east, Brompton Regis (Building)

Summary

Estate cottage built around 1830, attached to a barn a lower level byre with a fodder store above. The barn is believed to be 18th Century in origin, although it has been substanially altered and re-built at least once.

Full Description

Estate cottage, derelict at time of survey (July 1985), with loft over byre adjoining to east linked by C20 single storey, single cell not of special interest. Cottage c1830. Random rubble local stone, slate roof, overhanging eaves, decorative bargeboards to return gable ends. Plan: 2-cell. Two storeys, 2 bays, 4-centred arch head windows, 2-light iron casements with divided tracery heads and cast iron Perpendicular style tracery, single storey, slate roofed gabled porch right hand corner, entered on right return via ashlar 4-centred arch head opening, square head inner doorway, plank door. Interior not seen. Loft over byre to east possibly pre-dates cottage, but altered subsequently, random rubble local stone, slate roof. Square headed central loft opening below eaves, ground floor wooden lintels to 2 large openings in outer bays, both with central circular stone piers. An unusual composition whose evolution unclear. This was part of the Pixton Park estate, Dulverton CP (qv), and was possibly a gamekeepers cottage. [1] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 265605. First Listed on 04/08/1986. [2] 2-cell plan. Stone, Random rubble walls. Gabled roof [3] The cottage was built around 1830 and the barn is believed to be 18th Century in origin, although it has been substanially altered and re-built at least once. The barn has a lower level byre with a fodder store above. Harring to the lintels suggests that the barn has been subjected to fire at some point, Major rebuilding in the 19th Century in which the roof and the 1st floor were replaced may be linked to this. The building assessment undertaken in September 2011 records that the barn is not in danger of collapse but requires substanial interventions. The walls are recorded as deforming due to weight pressure, that could be adressed by repair to the damaged sections of wall and reinforcment of the joints. Although there has been bettle damage to the timber it is not structurally significant. [4] The buildings were visited in March 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. The house received a BAR score of 4 and the agricultural building a score of 3. [6]