MSO10777 - Staddon Farmhouse, Winsford (Building)

A 16th or 17th Century farmhouse with alterations.

Full Description

Shown on OS map as Great Staddon. Farmhouse. C16-C17, altered subsequently, extended one bay beyond right stack, refenestrated mid C20. Roughcast over cob, slate roof hipped to right beyond stone stack, rendered stack left gable end. Plan: altered internally, possibly 3-cell with full height shallow central projecting bay forming porch. Two storeys, 1:1:2 bays; wall to left of porch set back from line of wall to right, 2 and 3-light casements, ground floor 2 windows left of plank door in porch, one right with small windows flanking entrance in additional end bay right; an uneven line above door to right indicates perhaps earlier structure in form of single storey lean-to, slate roofed addition beyond. Interior: altered, some chamfered beams with step and runout stops, stair set against rear wall in central room, collar and principal roof. [1] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 265559. First Listed on 02/01/1986. [2] 3-cell plan. Earth, Render, roughcast and pebbledash walls. Collar beam, Hipped roof [3] The building was visited in December 2013 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [4]