MSO10776 - Post-medieval packhorse bridge west of Lyncombe (Building)

Summary

A hump backed packhorse bridge, built of lias stone and with remains of a pebble pathway. It is thought to be 17th or 18th Century in date, but could be earlier.

Full Description

Packhorse bridge. C17-C18, possibly earlier. Lias. Dry stone flat bedded rubble; single span, pointed arch; rubble voussoirs; curved abutments; parapet of undressed stone set on end, ramped up to centre. Hump backed bridge with remains of pebble pathway. A fine example of a single span, humpbacked Exmoor bridge, unusual in that it appears not to have been altered during the last two hundred years. [1] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 265558. First Listed on 06/04/1959. [2] Stone, Random rubble, coursed walls. [3] The building was not visited as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. [4] Bridge shown but not described at SS 8672 3748 on 1976 Ordnance Survey map. [5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6] Vegetation clearance was undertaken as part of the 2018-202 monument management scheme [7]