MSO10766 - Tethingstone Cottage, Tivington Knowle (Building)

Summary

A 17th Century farmhouse, altered in the 19th and 20th Centuries. It was previously named Knowle Farmhouse.

Full Description

Farmhouse, now 2 dwellings. C17 altered C19 and C20. Random rubble local stone partly rendered, thatched roof hipped to left, brick stack right gable end, lateral stack with bread oven projection to left of entrance, circular stack rising at rear towards centre. Plan: possibly 3-cell and cross passage extended one bay left to form two 2-cell cottages, outshot at rear. One and a half storeys, 1:3:1:1: bays, first floor all 2-light dormers rising below eaves except second bay right, inserted ogee-headed light above inserted entrance to right hand cottage, ground floor left recessed bay, two 2-light casements left of stack, entrance to right, 2-light casements flanking second entrance. Interior not seen. Formerly known as Knowle Farmhouse. [1] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 265547. First Listed on 22/05/1969. [2] 3-cell Cross passage plan. Stone, Random rubble walls. Hipped, Gabled roof [3] The building was visited in May 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [4] Tethingstone Cottage is depicted and labelled on 2020 MasterMap data. [5]