MSO10762 - Paradise Cottage and Wren Cottage, Tivington (Building)

A farmhouse, possibly of 17th Century date, which has been subdivided.

Full Description

Farmhouse, now 2 dwellings. Possibly C17, gable ends rebuilt and altered subsequently. Roughcast random rubble, thatched roof, half hipped left, hipped to right and extended and catslide over addition, lateral stack with slate roofed bread oven to left of entrance, stone stack rising on rear elevation. Plan: not clear without internal inspection, probably 3-cell and cross passage extended right. Two storeys, 1:1:3 bays; first floor left 2-light window, 3-light leaded casement with gabled top in bay built out in line with lateral stack, right 3 early C20 leaded iron casements, ground floor left 2-light C19 leaded casement, 3-light right under wooden lintel, slate roofed pentice porch to plank door, casement right and inserted entrance beyond, C20 door, lean-to addtion in end bay. Interior not seen. [1] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 265543. First Listed on 22/05/1969. [2] 3-cell Cross passage plan. Stone, Render, roughcast and pebbledash walls. Cats-slide, Hipped roof [3] The buildings were visited in May 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. They received a BAR score of 6. [4] The buildings were surveyed by the National Trust in July 1996. [5] The building is depicted on the 2020 MasterMap. The north end is labelled Paradise and the southern end Wren Cottage. [6]