MSO10753 - Keeper's Cottage, Stratford, Selworthy (Building)

A 19th century lodge to Holnicote House.

Full Description

Lodge to Holnicote House enlarged to 2 dwellings.The property is probably early 19th century in date and enlarged in the late 19th century. The building is red sandstone random rubble, plain clay tiled roof half hipped south-east gable, pyramid roof north-east bay, large stone stack centre of original range on north front. The property has a 2 cell plan and has been enlarged with a parallel range of two cells on the south side.. Listed primarily for group value with Stratford Cottage to east. [1] Originally a two roomed, two-storey house. The main range has a mixture of coursed cream, purple and dark red sandstone, the roof is of plain red tiles. The roof has A frame trusses, possibly constructed from elm. The propery has lodge windows, some of which are blocked. Electricity and a bathroom were added to the cottage in the mid 20th century. [2] The building was visited in May 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [3] Keepers Cottage is depicted and labelled on 2020 MasterMap data. [4] The building is one of two that are collectively labelled "Stratford" on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. [5] The building is labelled "412" on the Selworthy Tithe Map. This is decribed in the Apportionment as a cottage and garden, owned by Sir Charles Dyke Acland and occupied by James Larkham. [6]