MSO10744 - Lower Cottage and Greenbanks, Selworthy (Building)

Summary

A pair of semi detatched asymmetric cottages. They may be 17th or 18th Century in date and have been rebuilt in 1855-57 using elements of the earlier building; alternatively, they may have been a planned pair of the latter date.

Full Description

Pair of semi-detached cottages. 17th-18th century in date, altered in the 19th century. Was probably 2 single cell dwellings originally with an extension at rear. Two storeys. Interior not seen. (Photograph in NMR). [1] The cottages were rebuilt in 1855-57 using elements of the earlier building. [3] The cottages were built as a pair and have duplicated rather than symmetrical floor plans. The building has a 19th century scissor-truss roof structure. The cottages have gothic door frames and studded front doors, ogee headed windows with diamond leaded panes and a thatched roof. The rear extensions were built in the 1950's. [4] The building was visited in May 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [5] An asymmetric pair of cottages, thatched with roughcast render over stone rubble and cob. The listing details indicate these are 17th or 18th Century and were altered in the mid 19th Century, but the Trust’s own survey suggests they are a planned pair and were built 1855-57. They have ogee headed casement windows and chamfered semi-circular headed doorways and plank doors. [6] The buildings are depicted on 2020 MasterMap data. [7] The building is mentioned in the 2017 Conservation Area Appraisal for Selworthy. [8]