MSO10733 - Rose Bower and Number 53, Buddle Hill (Building)

A pair of worker's cottages built in the vernacular revival style, dated to the early 19th Century

Full Description

Pair of semi-detached cottages. Probably 18th century in date with alterations made in the 19th century. Roughcast over rubble, half-hipped thatched roof, inserted stack rising from eaves right, central diagonally set brick stack rebuilt on remains of earlier stack, likewise pair of diagonally set brick stacks resting on earlier external stack left gable end. The building is 2 cell and cross passage in plan.r. One and a half storeys. [1] A pair of worker's cottages built in the vernacular revival style, dated to the early 19th century. The cottages have front porches, thatched roofs and a reflected plan. Both include early 19th century doors and leaded windows. The buildings are rendered, pebble dashed and limewashed with a black tar band. An assessment of the internal roof construction was carried out in 2005. Each cottage has two A frame trusses. At the west hip the original timbers survive although later woodwork has been placed on top to suppor the thatch. The ceilings are red plaster on water reed and are of some importance. The roof structure fits with the early 19th Century dating of the house. [2] The cottages were visited in May 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. They received a BAR score of 6. [3] The buildings are depicted as a semi detached pair on 2020 MasterMap data. [4]