MSO10730 - Barn and adjoining outbuildings at Piles Mill (Building)

Summary

A range of buildings including a detached stable, a cart linhay, bank barn with upstairs threshing floor, a shippon and pigsty.

Full Description

Barn and outbuildings. Mid C19. Red sandstone random rubble, some cob in detached building, latter with double Roman tiles and decorative ridge tiles also on byre, otherwise slate, overhanging eaves with sprockets. Plan: range of outbuildings running roughly north-south from Piles Millhouse (qv): detached outbuilding linked by C20 gate (not included) to shelter shed abutting bank barn with outbuilding and byre beyond. East front: detached building set into hillside, wall breaks forward at rear, small door; 2-bay linhay with wooden pier on stone pad; bank barn, 2:1:2 bays, centre breaks forward, stable-type door first floor flanked by ventilation slits, ground floor square headed openings in outer bays, segmental headed doorways, centre wooden lintel to opening with hinged flap, double doors at rear; left lower roofed 2-storey structure, much altered with wooden doors right; beyond left single storey byre, single square headed opening, door and unglazed 4-light opening left gable end. [1] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 265510. First Listed on 02/01/1986. [2] 5-bay plan. Stone, Random rubble walls. Gabled roof [3] A range of outbuildings associated with Piles Mill. These include: A single storey, freestanding two cell stable, built of rubble stone with brick jambs and some cob, with a double Roman tile roof. It may date from the 18th or early 19th Century, though it is not shown on the 1841 Selworthy Tithe Map or 1876 Holnicote Estate map (possibly due to its size). It has a cobbled floor. A cart linhay, two cell and two bay and probably dating to the mid 19th Century. It also has a cobbled floor. A bank barn built between 1876 and 1889, which was also used as a threshing barn on its first floor. The roof trusses include carpenter's marks. A single cell shippon, built between 1876 and 1889. It is of rubble sandstone with some lias with a slate roof. A later 3 bay pigsty added to the other buildings between 1889 and 1903. [4] The building was visited in May 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. The barn received a BAR score of 4A and the outbuilding 6. [5] The buildings are depicted as part of the disused Piles Mill complex on 2020 MasterMap data. [6] They are also shown on 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey mapping. [7]