MSO10728 - Dunkery View, White Post Cottage and Corner Cottage, Brandish Street (Building)

Summary

A farmhouse, probably originally dating to the 16th or 17th Century, enlarged to a row of cottages in the mid 19th Century.

Full Description

Farmhouse enlarged to row of cottages. Probably C16-C17 enlarged and altered mid C19. Red sandstone random rubble, rendered north end, roughcast south, double Roman tiled roof, pyramid at right north-east end, brick stacks south gable end, north on rear elevation and above cross gable. T-plan: lying north-east to south-west; canted at north-east end, block added across south-west end. Cross wing on south-east front. One and a half storeys, south-east front: 1:2:1 bays, gable end left 2-light casement, two 2-light dormers, crosswing with oriel on shaped brackets below scallop tiled gable end and pentice, cat slide roof right over porch, unlit first floor right, ground floor left blocked doorway with ogee headed lancet inserted, buttress, 3-light left of pentice porch, ogee headed ribbed door, arched lancet right, 3-light in cross gable end, Tudor arch head porch with inserted half-glazed door, squared headed recesses right with sprockets and 3-light casements, similar to right. Left return of 2 bays, ogee headed 3-light casements on ground floor flanking diagonally boarded double doors, double Roman pentice hood porch. Picturesque group. [1] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 265508. First Listed on 02/01/1986. [2] T-plan. Stone, Random rubble, Render walls. Gabled roof [3] The building was visited in May 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [4] White Post Cottage was subject to a building survey in 1994. [5] Dunkery View, White Post and Corner Cottage are depicted and labelled on the 2020 MasterMap data as a row of buildings. [6]