MSO10716 - Lower House Farmhouse, Bossington (Building)

Summary

Probably a former farmhouse dating from the 16th-17th Century, altered and extended in the late 19th Century, when most of the farm buildings were added.

Full Description

Cottage with attached farmbuildings, now one dwelling. C16-C17 altered late C19. Roughcast over rubble, thatched roof hipped west end, double Roman tiled independently roofed east wing half hipped, external stack south-east gable end, stone stack north gable end. Plan: L-plan cottage with 2 cell south front, entrance east front with agricultural east wing addition. One and a half storeys, mostly C20 casements, east front to left gable end with external stack, two dormers right, agricultural building abutting ground floor: inserted window to right of stack, segmental headed leaded 2-light casement right of diagonally boarded double doors: re-entrant angle of wing lit ground floor only, 2-light leaded casement left, other 3 C19 leaded iron casements, garage doors gable end with 2-light C20 window above, south front wall to left hand bay set back, below hip of roof: 2 dormers, thatched roof canted bay with 3-light casement and to left half-glazed double doors. Interior not seen. [1] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 265497. First Listed on 22/05/1969. [2] L-plan. Stone, Render, roughcast and pebbledash walls. Hipped roof [3] The building was mentioned in the 2003 Conservation Area appraisal for Bossington and West Lynch. [4] The building was visited in March 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [5] Lower House farm has its gable end on to the road with its associated farm buildings set back and angled away from the main frontages. [6]