MSO10715 - Kitnor's, Bossington (Building)

Summary

A late 15th or early 16th Century open hall house with cross passage, which is thatched. The front chimneystack has a projecting semicircular bread oven with a slate roof. The house has been extended in the 16th, 18th and 19th Centuries.

Full Description

Incorrectly shown on OS map as Talland. Cottage. C16, altered and enlarged C19, mid C20. Slobbered rubble, thatched roof extended as catslide on right return over outshut addition, lateral stack with rebuilt circular stack to left of entrance, rebuilt circular stone stack right at original gable end, brick stack left gable end. Plan: 3-cell and cross passage extended right with stable and outshut. One and a half storeys, 2 and 3-light late C19 casements, dormer rising from eaves flanking lateral stack, ground floor end bay left set back, window to left of stack, entrance in recess to right, window and stable-type door beyond, wooden lintel with chamfered pointed arch door frame below, spandrels filled with C20 glass, plank door. Interior not seen. (Photograph in NMR). [1] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 265496. First Listed on 22/05/1969. [2] 3-cell Cross passage plan. Stone, Colourwashed walls. Gabled roof [3] The building is mentioned in the 2003 Conservation Area appraisal, which states "Kitnor’s was originally a late 15th - early16th century open hall house (there is evidence of smokeblackening), three cell with cross-passage. The external front stack and first floor supported by beams, with rear stair turret were added in the late 16th century. There were further 18th century alterations including the addition of axial stacks, and a 19th century outshot addition under a catslide roof to the NW. Two stacks have circular shafts, the front with a semicircular projecting bread oven with slate roof. Windows are mainly 19th century two or three light casements. The chamfered pointed arch doorframe may be 16th century." [4] The building was visited in March 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [5] The building is mentioned in the 2019 Conservation Area Appraisal for Bossington. [6]