MSO10713 - The Cottage and 15, Bossington (Building)

Summary

Former farmhouse dating from the 17th Century but much altered and converted into two dwellings in the late 19th Century.

Full Description

Farmhouse, now 2 dwellings. C17, extensively altered late C19 and early C20. Red sandstone random rubble, heavily repointed, brick below sills of windows left of stack, to right wall built out on a line with lateral stack, slight bell-cast to eaves above, sprockets, double Roman tile roof, external stack left gable end with renewed circular chimney, roughcast right gable end rebuilt, remains of lateral stack with rebuilt brick chimney, slate roofed bread oven projection in angle. Plan: 3-cell and cross passage, now entrance left gable end through lean-to porch addition. Two storeys 2:2 bays; all C20 3-light casements below wooden lintels C20 half-glazed door to left of stack, ribbed plank door in left return gable end porch. Primarily listed for group value. [1] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 265494. First Listed on 22/05/1969. [2] 3-cell Cross passage plan. Stone, Random rubble walls. Gabled roof [3] The building was mentioned in the 2003 Conservation Area appraisal for Bossington and West Lynch, which states "The Cottage and No.15 Bossington is also a former farmhouse, 17th century, but much altered and converted to two dwellings in the late 19th century. Built of red sandstone rubble with a double Roman tiled roof, there is an external stack at the left gable with renewed circular chimney, and the remains of a lateral stack with a rebuilt brick chimney. The slate roofed bread oven projection in the angle is typical of the locality. Most casement windows and the ribbed plank doors are probably early 20th century replacements." [4] The building was visited in March 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [5] The building is mentioned in the 2019 Conservation Area Appraisal for Bossington. [6]