MSO10709 - Numbers 3 and 4, Bossington (Building)

Summary

A semi-detached mirrored thatched pair of early 19th Century cottages, with roughcast rendered stacks.

Full Description

Pair of semi-detached cottages. Early 19th Century. Slobbered rubble, thatched roof hipped to left, roughcast stacks right gable end, rebuilt circular stack rising from left corner, similar at rear. Plan: 2-cell. One and a half storeys, 1:3 bays; early 19th Century 3-light leaded iron casements first floor, ground floor 20th Century 3-light window left of double porch, two 3-light casements right with single storey stepped buttress beyond; double Roman tiled pentice porch, semi-circular headed openings, plank doors. [1] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 265490. First Listed on 22/05/1969. [2] 2-cell plan. Stone, Colourwashed walls. Hipped, Gabled roof [3] The building is mentioned in the 2003 Conservation Area Character Appraisal for Bossington. [4] The building was visited in March 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [5] A structure is visible at this location on the 1841 Porlock Tithe map. [6] A semi detached mirrored pair of early 19th Century thatched cottages. It includes plain vernacular features, such as the first floor leaded iron casement windows and double Roman tiled porch with semicircular headed openings and plank and ledge doors. [7]