MSO10705 - Myrtle Cottage, Allerford (Building)

Summary

A stone semi detached cottage, with a large external shouldered stack with a slate-roofed bread oven projection. It probably dates to the 17th Century, though was subsequently altered from the late 18th to the mid 20th Century.

Full Description

Semi-detached cottage. Possibly C17, altered late C18 and mid C20. Red sandstone random rubble, steeply pitched triple Roman tiled roof with bell cast, coped verge right, chamfered corner to junction of facade and gable end, large external stepped stack right gable end with slate-roofed bread oven projection in angle. Plan: 2-cell and cross passage, entrance resited at rear. Two storeys, 3 bays; first floor leaded casements flanking pointed arch leaded iron casement, Gothick tracery head, large diamond leaded panes, ground floor 4 C20 2 and 3-light wooden casements, left 2 under brick lintels, right 2 wooden lintels. Centre 2 windows possibly blocked doorway. Entrance at rear. Interior not seen. Abuts The Three Bears (qv) to left. Probably converted to 2 dwellings in C18-C19. (Photograph in NMR). [1] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 265485. First Listed on 22/05/1969. [2] 2-cell Cross passage plan. Stone, Render, roughcast and pebbledash walls. Gabled roof [3] The house was included in the Conservation Area appraisal written in 2004. [4] The building was visited in May 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [5] A structure is visible on the 1841 Selworthy Tithe map at this location. [6] Myrtle Cottage is shown on the 2020 MasterMap data at the northern end of a row of three buildings. [7] The building is mentioned in the 2017 Conservation Area Appraisal. It states the row probably dates from the 17th Century but is not all of one build, with alterations from the late 18th Century to the mid 20th Century. [8]