MSO10704 - Meadowside and Packhorse Cottage, Allerford (Building)

Summary

Two semi-detached cottages, dating from the late 17th to early 18th Century but with late 19th Century alterations. They are built from local red sandstone rubble with a double-Roman tiled roof.

Full Description

Pair of semi-detached cottages. Probably C17, extensively altered late C19. Red sandstone random rubble, double Roman tile roof, hipped to right over canted bay, lateral stack right, stone stack left gable end. L-plan. One and a half storeys, 3:1 bays; 2-light dormer casements left, camber headed 2-light casement right, ground floor slate-roofed bread oven projection left, cambered 3-light windows, flanking entrance with side light, similar in canted wall right, plank door. Right return, gabled porch on chamfered wooden columns, 2-light window, studded plank door, right C20 2-light window on site of blocked doorway. Left return single storey lean-to addition. [1] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 265484. First Listed on 22/05/1969. [2] L-plan. Stone, Random rubble walls. Hipped, Gabled roof [3] An early 20th Century photograph shows Packhorse Cottage as still thatched. [4] The buildings were visited in May 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. They received a BAR score of 6. [5] A structure is visible on the 1841 Selworthy Tithe map at this location. [6] The buildings are depicted on the 2020 MasterMap data. [7] The buildings are mentioned in the 2017 Conservation Area Appraisal. It was noted in 2017 that the Pack Horse offers accommodation. [8]