MSO10703 - The Forge, Allerford (Building)

Summary

A working smithy, built of red sandstone with brick quoins and dressings. The listing description dates the building to the mid 19th Century; however, the 2004 Conservation Area appraisal states the building dates from around 1905.

Full Description

Smithy. Mid C19. Red sandstone random rubble, brick quoins and dressings, triple ridge tile roof, louvred metal opening on roof right of centre, tall brick stack rising from rear. Plan: single cell. Single storey, wooden double doors rising to eaves left, right facade breaks forward slightly with 3-light window projecting slightly into eaves. Right return segmental headed 3-light window with louvred vent above. Interior not seen. The smithy is still fully operational. [1] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 265487. First Listed on 02/01/1986. [2] 2-cell plan. Stone, Random rubble walls. Gabled roof [3] The Allerford Conservation Area Character Appraisal advises the building actually dates from around 1905. It certainly doesn't seem to appear on the late 19th Century 1st Ed. Ordnance Survey map for Allerford. [4] The building was visited in May 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [5] The building does not appear on the 1st or 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps. [6,7] The building was surveyed by the National Trust for management purposes. It is described as an early 20th Century stone built village smithy. The main workshop had a small detached rear outbuilding that was replaced by a modern extension by the time the 1972 Ordnance Survey map was drawn (probably built in the 1960s). It has some (possibly original) fittings. [8] The Forge is depicted and labelled on 2020 MasterMap data. [9] The building is mentioned in the 2017 Conservation Area Appraisal. [10]