MSO10702 - 18th Century linhay at Stoates Farm, Allerford (Building)

Summary

A thatched linhay, now a stables with a loft above. It is constructed of stone rubble and cob and is a three bay structure with circular stone piers. It probably dates from the 18th Century but was restored in the late 20th Century.

Full Description

Linhay, now stables with loft over. Possibly C18, restored late C20. Red sandstone random rubble, partly cob at rear, weatherboarded infill, half hipped thatched roof. Two storeys, 3 bays; circular piers, weatherboarded infill, plank doors second and third bays left, roof swept over eyebrows to central loft door opening. Primarily listed for group value. [1] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 265483. First Listed on 02/01/1986. [2] 3-bay plan. Stone, Random rubble walls. Half-hipped, Gabled roof [3] The linhay was mentioned in the Allerford Conservation Area character appraisal. [4] The building was visited in May 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 3A. [5] A structure is visible on the 1841 Selworthy Tithe map at this location. [6] The building is depicted and labelled on 2020 MasterMap data. [7] The thatched linhay at Stoates Farm, Lower Allerford, at the time of survey, has some roof damage and a temporary tarpaulin cover. [8]