MSO10701 - Hill View and Woodside, Allerford (Building)

Summary

A late 16th or 17th Century cottage, enlarged to a pair in the mid 19th Century. Built from sandstone (partly rendered), it has brick dressings and quoins to the 19th Century extensions. Possibly once thatched, the roofs are now tiled.

Full Description

Cottage, enlarged to pair of semi-detached dwellings. C17, altered mid C19. Red sandstone random rubble, partly rendered, some brick dressings and quoins, various shallow roof pitches and different eaves levels, double Roman tiles, some triple ridge tiles to Hillview, overhanging eaves and sprockets, 2 lateral stacks, circular chimneys. Plan unclear, lying north-east - south-west, perhaps 2-cell extended north-east. One and a half storeys, 2 bays left lit only on ground floor, C20 casement dormer left, 2-light casement below eaves to left of lateral stack, 3-light dormer rising from eaves level between lateral stacks, ground floor 4-light casement left below cement lintel, window left of semicircular projection rising to eaves level with double Roman tiled lean-to roof, possibly stair turret, plank door to left of stack, 3-light casement left of laterally boarded double doors, Tudor arch head, pentice porch abutting lateral stack right, similar double Roman tiled pentice to window right. Interior not seen. Differing roof levels and lateral projections on facade form a picturesque composition, the dating of which is uncertain without an internal inspection. [1] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 265482. First Listed on 22 May 1969. [2] 2-cell plan. Stone, Random rubble walls. Gabled roof [3] The building was subject to survey in 1994 for the National Trust. It is a small stone cottage, one of a pair, with tall round chimneys and leaded light windows. It is single pile with a rear outshut and covered through passage between it and the adjoining cottage (Hill View, number 19), and likely dates to the late 16th or 17th Century. Internally, it has one blocked open fireplace and a beam probably dating to the building's construction (possibly having a hollow chamfer) and a cast iron early 20th Century art nouveau style fireplace elsewhere. The roof was probably retimbered in the late 18th or early 19th Century. [4] The 2004 Conservation Area appraisal for Allerford mentions the properties and notes that "Such features as the Tudor archhead entrance with diagonally boarded double doors, and pentice porches, are typical of the “cottage ornee” features added by the Aclands in the early-mid 19th century."[5] The building was visited in May 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [6] A structure is visible on the 1841 Selworthy Tithe map at this location. [7] The buildings are depicted and labelled on the 2020 MasterMap data. [8] The building is mentioned in the 2017 Conservation Area Appraisal. [9]