MSO10697 - The Post Office, Allerford (Building)

Summary

A 17th Century farmhouse, now used as a post office and dwelling. It has an early 19th Century wing in picturesque style containing the shop. The frontage includes ogee-headed leaded-light windows and a George V letter box.

Full Description

Farmhouse, now dwelling and post office. C16-C17, altered early-mid C19. Red sandstone and blue lias random rubble, double Roman tiled roof, half-hipped to left, lateral stack with rebuilt circular chimney end bay left, similar circular chimney added at rear flanking left gable end. T-plan. One and a half storeys, 2-window facade, C19 casements, 2-light dormers rising from below eaves to right of lateral stack, ground floor large segmental headed 4-light ogee-headed casements with rusticated lintel, external wooden shutters with George V post box flanked by lateral stack left and right triple Roman tiled pentice porch with cambered head opening, laterally boarded and studded door, 2-light casement to right. Left gable end: cambered head 2-light casement, ground floor triple Roman tile pentice hood to 3-light depressed ogee-headed casements. [1] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 265478. First Listed on 22/05/1969. [2] T-plan. Stone, Random rubble walls. Gabled roof [3] The building is mentioned in the 2004 Conservation Area Character Appraisal for Allerford. [4] The building and post box were visited in May 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. The house received a BAR score of 6 and the Post Box 4A. [5] A structure is visible on the 1841 Selworthy Tithe map at this location. [6] The building is depicted and labelled "PO" on 2020 MasterMap data. [7] The building is mentioned in the 2017 Conservation Area Appraisal. It is noted to be prominent on the west side of the street, with an early 19th Century wing in picturesque style containing the shop. [8]