MSO10696 - Allerford House, Allerford (Building)

Summary

A substantial house built of roughcast over rubble with a shallow pitch slate roof. It dates from the 16th-17th Century but was enlarged in the late 18th Century and is typically Georgian, with a symmetrical three-storey, three bay frontage.

Full Description

House. C18, altered and extended mid C19. Roughcast over rubble, quoins, shallow pitch hipped slate roof, brick stacks. Plan: triple pile, main elevation south-west refenestrated C19, south east elevation fronting road. South-east elevation: 3 storeys with attic, 3 bays; 2 dormers in roof space, C20 window right, all openings with flat raised surrounds, first floor 9-pane sash windows flanking semi-circular headed 24-pane stair window, inserted C20 window below on first floor flanked by 12-pane sash windows, ground floor left 12-pane sash windows, centre C20 inserted door, early C18 leaded cruciform window right. Right return gable end 2 storey single bay addition mid C19 12-pane sash windows. Left return entrance front, refenestrated mid-late C19 with single storey porch. Interior not sighted. [1] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 265477. First Listed on 02/01/1986. [2] Stone, Render, roughcast and pebbledash walls. Hipped roof [3] The 2004 Allerford Conservation Area Appraisal states that Allerford House is the main exception to the lack of sash windows present within the area. It also states that the house actually dates from the 16th or 17th Century, but was enlarged in the 18th Century.[4] The building was visited in May 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [5] A structure is visible on the 1841 Selworthy Tithe map at this location. [6] The building is depicted and labelled on 2020 MasterMap data. [7] The building is mentioned in the 2017 Conservation Area Appraisal. The appraisal notes that the house is the largest in the village (a "grander" exception), which otherwise comprises houses of 1 1/2 to 2 storeys and of modest proportions. [8]