MSO10687 - Combe Garden, Hawkcombe, Porlock (Building)

Summary

A hunting lodge built around 1900 in the Arts and Crafts style. It may have been built by the Lovelace family.

Full Description

Hunting lodge, now dwelling. Circa 1900. Rendered over rubble, applied decorative timber framing first floor, triple Roman tiled pyramid roof with catslide roofs to rear, brick stacks, external stack on service wing. L-plan: open hall house with top lit gallery, service wing to rear. Arts and Crafts style. Two storeys north-west front 4 bays, all windows with leaded lights, two 2-light oriel windows left of 6-light hall window with quatrefoil heads, canted oriel on corner right, ground floor mixed coeval fenestration, lean-to roofed porch third bay left, 3-light window, entered on west front, stable type door with decorative hinges; right return (south-west) front central oriel, oeil-de-boeuf right, small 2-light window left, ground floor right one bay verandah or sleeping porch, south-east front 2 oriel windows; to right set back service wing. Interior: more or less complete set of original fittings in dark stained soft wood, applied half-timbering, built in cupboards with decorative hinges and window seats to oriels; unusual plan of full height hall with fireplace left opening right into single storey room, carved design of swans set into beam, gallery facing with aoveable screen to form room on first floor landing, top lit with bedrooms opening off. Interior reminiscent of Barvarian hunting lodge; thought to be built by the Lovelaces from Ashley Combe. Formerly known as Windrush. [1] The building was visited in June 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [2] The building is not shown on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. [3]