MSO10679 - Doverhay Cottage, Doverhay, Porlock (Building)

Summary

A 17th Century cottage, originally 2-cell with cross passage in form but much altered, probably in the first half of the 20th Century.

Full Description

Cottage. C17, altered early-mid C20. Rendered over rubble, thatched roof, over hanging eaves, wrought iron brackets, stone stacks gable ends. Plan: probably 2 cell and cross passage extensively altered, with north-east brick porch addition originally connecting Doverhay House (qv) abutting north. East front: 2 storeys, 2 late C18-early C19 leaded iron casements set to right ground floor (masked from road by wall) C20 3-light casement left, canted bay of painted brick porch, thatched roof, C20 door to right. Red sandstone random rubble wall abutting, continuous curve of entrance to Doverhay House, fronting Doverhay Cottage with inserted brick jambs to C20 double gates. Garden front extensively altered, this was probably the service end of Doverhay House in the C19. Listed primarily for its contribution to the local street scene. [1] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 265459. First Listed on 02/01/1986. [2] 2-cell Cross passage plan. Stone, Render walls. Gabled roof [3] Beyond and linked is Doverhay Cottage, again 17th century, and originally two-cell with cross-passage, though much altered, probably in the first half of the 20th century. There is a thatched roof with overhanging eaves supported on iron brackets and a pair of ground floor leaded-light iron casement windows, probably dating from the late 18th century, although these are obscured from the road by an abutting red sandstone wall, which is included within the listing. [4] The building was visited in April 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [5]