MSO10668 - Lillycombe Bungalow (Building)

A cottage designed in an Arts and Crafts style by CFA Voysey and built in 1912 for Lady Lovelace.

Full Description

Shown on OS map as Lillycombe Cottage. Cottage. 1912. Probably by C F A Voysey for Lady Lovelace. Roughcast over rubble, central steeply pitched pyramid roof with parallel hipped cross wings, overhanging eaves with sprockets, graduated West Somerset slates, large central roughcast stack. Centralized plan, parallel ranges. Arts and Crafts style. Single storey south front, 1:2:1 bays, plank door left, two 3 and 2-light many paned casements right. Forms part of a good group with Stable Cottage (qv) and Lillycombe House (qv) to the west. This is said to be one of a group of 6 bungalows that Voysey designed for Lady Lovelace. [1] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 265448. First Listed on 02/01/1986. [2] Square plan. Stone, Render, roughcast and pebbledash walls. Pyramid roof. [3] The building does not appear on the Culbone Tithe Map but is shown on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps as a square building labelled Lilycombe Cottage. It is therefore not clear whether the building was altered or completely replaced in 1912, although the latter seems less likely. [4-6] The building was visited in December 2013 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [7]