MSO10663 - Culbone Cottage, Culbone (Building)

Summary

A mid 19th Century cottage altered later in the same century. It is built of random rubble local stone, with brick dressings and Tudor style circular chimney stacks.

Full Description

Cottage. Mid C19 altered late C19. Random rubble local stone, brick dressings, moulded plinth, bargeboards to broad gabled front, stage roof with corrugated iron sheeting on lower part of right return of gable, overhanging eaves, large roughcast external stack right gable end, pair of circualr stacks decorated in the Tudor manner left. L-plan. Gable fronted left, 2 storeys right, eaves swept down to first floor and nearly ground level left; 2-light segmental headed casement gable end, below segmental headed recess in brick with 2 single light decoratively leaded windows, right inserted half glazed C20 door in semi-circular headed opening, left wooden lintel to ribbed door; set back right first floor decoratively leaded single light window above segmental headed cast iron window with small squareheaded central casement opening under hood mould. Retaining wall of blue lias and red sandstone random rubble, saddleback coping, ramped up to central section and slightly battered. Part of the Ashley Combe estate and probably altered under the direction of Lady Lovelace. [1] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 265443. First Listed on 02/01/1986. [2] L-plan. Stone, Random rubble walls. Gabled roof [3] The house and wall were visited in June 2013 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. The house received a BAR score of 6 and the wall 5A. [4]