MSO10654 - Widlake Farmhouse, Exton (Building)

Summary

A 16th Century cob-built farmhouse whose walls have been raised and reroofed. It may have been an open hall house ceiled to 3-cell and cross passage plan.

Full Description

Farmhouse. C16, walls raised and reroofed, altered C20. Roughcast over cob, asbestos slate roof, large lateral stack rising right of entrance, stone stack left gable end. Possible open hall house ceiled to 3-cell and cross passage. Two storeys, 2:2 bays, full height shallow raking buttress covering the width of a bay end right, all C20 casements irregularly placed, ground floor gable entry, plank door, window to right, gabled porch left of stack, 2 windows to right. Interior partially sighted, chamfered beams with step and runout stops flanking cross-passage with 2 load- bearing walls and lateral joists, stair turret at rear of hall, depressed 4-centred arch door frame first floor, probably cruck truss roof. Farmbuildings adjoining south-west corner not of special interest. [1] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 265434. First Listed on 02/01/1986. [2] 3-cell Cross passage plan. Earth, Render, roughcast and pebbledash walls. Cruck, Gabled roof [3] The building was visited in December 2013 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [4]