MSO10649 - Lower North Quarme farmhouse (Building)

The original farmhouse at North Quarme, dating from the 17th Century.

Full Description

Farmhouse, now store. C17, altered C18. Slobbered rubble, slate roof hipped to right, large lateral stack to left of entrance. Plan: probably 2 cell. One and a half storeys, 2:1 bays, first floor dormers set below eaves, early C20 3-light casements, ground floor left small 3-light ovolo moulded mullioned window, removed sill, leaded iron casements, and 4-light ovolo moulded mullioned window, C19 studded plank door to right of stack, wooden lintel, recessed opening. Interior not sighted. C19 3-bay lower independently roofed extension abutting left not of special interest. This was the farmhouse before Higher North Quarme (not included) was built. [1] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 265430. First Listed on 02/01/1986. [2] 2-cell plan. Stone, Render walls. Hipped roof [3] The building was visited in March 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [4]