MSO10642 - 19th Century outbuildings at Emmett's Grange (Building)

Summary

A range of outbuildings, built around 1844, are present on the north side of the yard at Emmett's Grange. These are constructed of rubble and local stone, with corrugated iron roofing.

Full Description

A range of outbuildings located around a foldyard. These date to the mid 19th Century. They are comprised of random rubble local stone, and brick dressings, with hipped corrugated iron sheeting to rooves. Two storeys are present, as are irregularly placed square headed loft openings with stable doors below. This was listed primarily for group value with the farm buildings abutting on east and west sides of foldyard at Emmett's Grange. [1] The building was visited in December 2013 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [2] John Knight was a landowner and industrialist with an ironworks at Wolverley in Worcestershire. He bought Exmoor forest from the Crown in 1820. Several new farms were built and let c. 1844 including Emmets Grange, Horsen, Wintershead, Warren and Crooked Post. [3] Monument record reviewed as part of NRHE to HER pilot project. [4]