MSO10633 - Edbrook Farmhouse, Cutcombe (Building)

Summary

A farmhouse with an adjoining cattle byre. It appears to date to 1607 but was enlarged in the late 18th or early 19th Century.

Full Description

Farmhouse and adjoining loft over cattle byre. Dated 1607, enlarged and refenestrated late C18-early C19. Flat bedded, random rubble, slate roof stone stacks between first and second bays left at gable end of original building and right at junction with farmbuilding. Plan: 2 cell and cross passage farmhouse set into hillside with one bay addition left and 2-bay farmbuilding right. Farmhouse: 2-storeys, 4-bays, first floor late C18-early C19 leaded iron casements, ground floor left bevelled aris to wall, plank door, wooden casement left of main entrance, plank door with leaded iron casement to right; 2-square headed openings to byre, access to loft assumed to be on right gable end. Small date stone set between third and fourth bays left: RV 1607. Interior: not accessible at time of survey, said to contain chamfered beams with enriched stops and possibly evidence that the building evolved differently from the plan started. [1] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 265321. First Listed on 05/06/1985. [2] 3-cell Cross passage plan. Stone, Render walls. Gabled roof [3] The buildings were visited in June 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. They received a BAR score of 6. [4]