MSO10618 - Treborough Farmhouse, Treborough (Building)

An early 19th Century farmhouse, possibly incorporating part of an earlier dwelling.

Full Description

Farmhouse. Early C19, possibly incorporating part of an earlier dwelling. Random rubble, probably flat bedded slate, slate hung facade and left return, roughcast right return, pilaster strip quoins, double span slate hung roof, brick stacks to all gable ends. Parallel range. Two storeys, 3 bays full height gabled porch, C19 casements, 2-light first floor, 3-light ground floor, central segmental headed opening to porch, with double roll moulded jambs, half-glazed inner double doors. Interior not sighted. A good example of the local vernacular style using the locally quarried slate. [1] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 265388. First Listed on 05/06/1985. [2] Stone, Slate-hanging walls. [3] The site was photographed by RCHME in 1999. [4] The building was visited in June 2013 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 5. [5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]