MSO10612 - Post-medieval drinking trough, Timberscombe (Building)

Summary

A late 19th Century rectangular trough, thought to have been resited as it is not connected to the water supply. It is inscribed to the memory of James Hole, who died in 1876, and his wife who died in 1855.

Full Description

Drinking trough. Late C19. Portland stone. Plan: rectangular trough set on 4 stone blocks with plinth, gabled top with pair of trefoil headed niches, mask above, inscribed on reverse "... in Memory of James Hole... 1876 and his wife died 1855". Gothick style. Not connected to water supply and missing drinking cups and outlet, assumed to have been resited. This probably had chained cups set in niches and separate water supply so that both animals and humans could benefit from Mr Hole's generosity. [1] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 265382. First Listed on 05/06/1985. [2] Stone, Ashlar walls. [3] The building was visited in June 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 5A. [4] The 2018 MasterMap data labels a "D Fn" (drinking fountain) in this location. [5] Vegetation clearance and research was undertaken by local volunteers as part of the 2018-2020 monument management scheme. This late 19th Century rectangular trough was originally erected for Alexander and Mary Wynch (nee Hole). It is inscribed to the memory of Mary’s parents, James Hole, who died in 1876 and his wife Mary who died in 1855. The trough was supplied by water pipes coming from Croydon Hill and old maps show that it was originally sited near the middle of the roadway. Despite the stipulation that the water supply must not be disturbed, the trough was moved at some time, presumably when cars were introduced, and it is no longer connected to a water supply. It is missing the drinking cups and outlet. It probably had chained cups, set in niches, with separate water supply so that both animals and humans could benefit. The trough is made of Portland stone, is set on 4 stone blocks (which may have been added when the trough was re-sited) and has a plinth. It has a gabled top with a pair of trefoil headed niches, masked above and inscribed on the reverse in Gothic style “… in Memory of James Hole… 1876 of Old Knowle, Lord of the Manor and Mary his wife died 1855. Properties in Timberscombe which were owned by Knowle Manor prior to 1916 include a paragraph in deeds relating to the water fountain. [6]