MSO10600 - Winder Cottage, Bratton (Building)

The listing description describes the building as a good example of an early 17th Century cottage.

Full Description

Cottage. Early C17. Rendered over rubble, double Roman tiled roof, stone stack right gable end. Plan: 2-cell, lobby entry. All windows with C17 ovolo moulded mullions, walls raised centre for two 3-light mullioned windows, ground floor eroded 3-light window left, 4-light centre, peaked doorframe right, plank door. Right return, tiny 2-light ovolo moulded stair light. Interior: chamfered lateral beams, scroll stops, winder stairs to left of stack, lobby right, entrance now through later addition at rear, upper storey not sighted. A good example of an early C17 cottage. [1] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 265370. First Listed on 22/05/1969. [2] 2-cell plan. Stone walls. Gabled roof [3] The building was visited in June 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [4] The building is depicted and labelled on 2020 MasterMap data. [5]