MSO10593 - Holywell Cottage, Pooltown (Building)

A pair of 17th Century semi-detached cottages, now one dwelling.

Full Description

Pair of semi-detached cottages, now one dwelling. C17, enlarged C18, altered mid C20. Rendered over rubble, thatched roof hipped right, continued as catslide over addition left, large central brick stack with moulded cap, brick stack left of present entrance. Plan: probably two 2-cell and cross passage cottages with addition left. One and a half storeys, 4 bays; all C20 leaded wooden casements, 3 dormers rising from below eaves, one window set below eaves right, ground floor 2 windows left of blocked doorway with window inset, window to right, window left of present entrance, two to left most ground floor openings under wooden lintels, plank door with decorative hinges. Interior only partially sighted two rooms right have lateral chamfered beams, end room left beams axial. [1] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 265363. First Listed on 05/06/1985. [2] Stone, Render walls. Hipped roof [3] The building was visited in June 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [4]