MSO10591 - The New House, Luxborough (Building)

Summary

The house was built between 1841 and 1888 and is slate hung. It has a dwarf wall to the front which is also mentioned in the listing description.

Full Description

House. Mid C19. Random rubble, slate-hung facade, shallow pitch slate roof, rendered stacks gable ends. Double pile. Two storeys, 2 bays, 2-light many paned wooden casements, central door with inset lights, pentice-hood slate roofed porch. Random rubble dwarf wall, wrought iron fleur-de-lys railings, similar style gate with simple wooden gatepiers. Erected post 1841 and pre 1888. (Williams, Parish Surveys in Somerset No 2: Luxborough, 1978). [1] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 265361. First Listed on 05/06/1985. [2] Double pile plan. Stone, Slate-hanging walls. Gabled roof [3] The structures were visited in June 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. The house received a BAR score of 6, the railings, gatepiers and gates received a score of 5A and the dwarf wall received a score of 4A. [4]