MSO10586 - Old Hall, Kingsbridge (Building)

A late 16th or early 17th Century pair of cottages, which now form one dwelling.

Full Description

Pair of cottages, now one dwelling. Late C16-early C17, altered C18, enlarged early C20. Roughcast over rubble and cob, thatched roof half hipped to right, very large roughcast stack above entrance, stack right gable end. Plan: lobby entry, 3 cell plus addition. One and a half storeys, 3 bays, 2-light pointed arch windows with divided tracery rising from below eaves, ground floor late C20 2-light leaded wooden casements one left and 3 right of entrance, plank door, thatched hooded porch on C19 pierced brackets. Independently roofed single storey thatched 2-bay addition right. Interior: chamfered beams with step and runout stops running laterally, curved stair projection at rear, another stair beside right gable end, collar and prinicpal roof. [1] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 265356. First Listed on 05/06/1985. [2] Earth, Stone walls. Collar beam, Half-hipped, Gabled roof [3] The building was visited in June 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [4]