MSO10560 - Church View, Luccombe (Building)

Summary

Late medieval farmhouse, possibly originating as an open hall house with its chimney and first floor inserted in the 17th Century. It was converted to cottages in the mid 19th Century.

Full Description

Cottage. Dated 1680, the south gable end was rebuilt in the late C19 when the cottage was reroofed. Rendered over random rubble, brick south gable end, double Roman tiled roof, square and circular stacks rising at rear.This is a 2-cell, cross passage property, one and a half storeys. There is a plank door with a square plaque above dated 1680 HLI. Continuing right (south) irregular section of wall about one metre long with slate roofed bread oven projection; part of the cottage that abutted the south wall of Church View, demolished late 19th centurywhen Glebe Farm and School House (qv) erected. Photograph in NMR shows the cottages prior to alteration. Interior not seen. [1] This property was a small farmhouse until the mid 19th century. It is very likely that the building orginated as an open hall, suggested by the cob and wide cross passage. The property contains beams and lintels with ovolo moulding, dating to the 17th century and rarely seen on the estate. These features suggest that the 1st floor was added in the 17th century. The property is shown as one house on the 1842 tithe map, but as two cottages on the 1876 Holnicote Estate Map. The walls are cob on a stone plinth with some concrete block facing on the south side. They are rendered and lime-washed. On the north elevations the walls are rubble stone, limewashed to half-hip with a black tar band. The roof is double roman tiles. [2] The main listed group lies close to village centre. Church View, of rendered stone rubble with double Roman tiled roof, has a date plaque of 1680 above the vertical plank entrance door, but is believed to have been built in the 15th-16th century and had the chimney and first floor added in the 17th century. The slate roofed projecting bread oven is the vestige of a cottage that was demolished when the adjoining houses, Glebe Cottage and School Cottage were built in the late 19th century. [3] The building was visited in May 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [4] Church view is depicted and labelled on the 2020 MasterMap data. [5] The building is mentioned in the 2018 Conservation Area Appraisal for Luccombe. [6]