MSO10549 - Steart Farmhouse, Cutcombe (Building)

A late 18th Century farmhouse.

Full Description

Farmhouse. Late C18. Roughcast over rubble, shallow pitch slate roof, fluted wooden cornice to main block, brick stack right and between first and second bays left, also rising from eaves on re-entrant angle of wing. L-plan. 3 cell and cross passage with crosswing. Two storeys, 5-bays, 20-pane sash windows first floor, groundfloor 12-pane left of entrance, 20-pane flanking C20 porch, 16-pane sash window in single bay re-entrant angle of wing; semicircular head to 6-panel raised and fielded door with fanlight, main entrance now into kitchen via C20 glazed porch, wooden lintel with central semicircular head, door with inserted light. Slate hung left return. Interior: collar beam roof, fielded and panelled doors, quarry filed floors. Good example of late C18 farmhouse. [1] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 265318. First Listed on 05/06/1985. [2] L-plan. Stone, Render, roughcast and pebbledash walls. Collar beam, Gabled roof [3] The building was visited in June 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [4] The building is depicted on the 2020 MasterMap data. It is one of a group of buildings labelled "Steart". [5]