MSO10541 - Gatehouse, cottage and ruined structure at Combe Sydenham (Building)

Summary

The gatehouse has a range of cottages adjoining to the east and a ruined structure to the west. It dates to the early 16th Century and was altered in the 17th and 19th Centuries.

Full Description

Gatehouse, range of cottages adjoining East, now estate offices, ruined structure to West. Early C16, altered C17 and C19, gatehouse and West range undergoing reconstruction at time of survey (January 1984). Gatehouse: red sandstone random rubble; 3 storeys, one bay; no parapet, in process of reconstruction, all 4-light unglazed mullioned casements, entrance front (South) renewed square headed opening under wooden lintel, rear elevation chamfered 4-centred arched opening, stair turret lit by lancets in Northwest corner rising above cornice. Range of 3 cottages: roughcast over random rubble, chamfered South-East corner, slate roof hipped to right, brick stacks between third and fourth bays left above entrance, and between first and second bays right, probably original gable end. 2 storeys, 6 bays; mixed C19 casements, entrances plank doors with pentice porches carried on shaped brackets, second bay right, between third and fourth bays right and second and third left. Ruined structure adjoining gatehouse to West undergoing reconstruction at time of survey (January 1984), red sandstone random rubble, roofless and gutted, 2 storeys, few C16 features remaining. (Photograph in NMR). [1] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 264923. First Listed on 22/05/1969. [2] Stone, Random rubble walls. Hipped roof [3]