MSO10540 - Archway and gate to Combe Sydenham (Building)

Summary

A now disused entranceway. The archway is probably 18th Century and altered in the early 20th Century, built of coursed red sandstone rubble. The gate dates to the mid 19th Century.

Full Description

Archway and gate at entrance, now disused, to Combe Sydenham (qv). Archway: probably C18 altered early C20. Coursed red sandstone rubble. Semi-circular arched opening with squared voussoirs, keystone touching moulded cornice, parapet missing, 3 imported square stone piers with moulded caps and ball finials set above cornice; rusticated jambs, curved abutments with flat coping to gateway swept down to low wall. Raking buttresses on rear elevation (West front). Gate: mid C19. Wrought and cast iron. Dado of spear head uprights, 3 tiers of double scrolls. (Photograph in NMR). [1] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 264922. First Listed on 22/05/1969. [2] Stone, Random rubble, coursed walls. [3] The structures were visited in June 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. They received a BAR score of 4A. [4] The gateway does not appear to be shown on Stogumber Tithe Map of 1842 [5] but it is shown on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. [6]