MSO10538 - Timwood House (Building)

The farmhouse dates to around 1860.

Full Description

Shown on OS map as Timwood Farm. Farmhouse. Circa 1860. Rendered over rubble hipped slate roofs, overhanging eaves, shaped brackets, brick stacks rising from eaves with stone stack also right. Plan: double pile with flanking single storey pavilions 2 storeys, 3 bays, 12 pane sash windows, central slate roofed gabled rendered porch, arched opening, inner door not sighted; flanking hipped roof, single storey one bay pavilions, 12 pane sash right, wooden shutters left. Interior not viewed; stone stack may indicate existence of earlier structure on site. [1] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 264878. First Listed on 21/12/1984. [2] Double pile plan. Stone, Render walls. Hipped roof [3] The building was visited in December 2013 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [4]