MSO10533 - Glasses Farmhouse, Tacker Street (Building)

A 16th Century farmhouse, altered in the 17th and early 20th Centuries.

Full Description

Farmhouse and attached outbuilding. C16, altered C17 and early C20. Roughcast over random rubble, thatched roof, external roughcast stack left gable end, rendered stacks second bay left, right gable end at junction with outbuilding and lateral stack to left of entrance. L-plan, evolution not clear, lying roughly North-South with outbuilding attached South West corner, possibly open hall house, ceiled, enlarged North with stair turret and unidentified projection on East front flanking entrance with porch room. West front: 2 storeys, 4:2 bays, early-late C20 fenestration, groundfloor end 2 bays left marked by single storey L-plan addition, bay wider to left of lateral stack, pentice porch right, C20 slate roofed canted bay beyond projecting right, gable end of 4 bay outbuilding with ranking buttress on left return. East front: oriel window over porch flanked by stair turret right with 2-light casement and projection left with small lancets, third bay right another projection with lancets. Interior: 9 panel compartment ceiling to right of cross passage with 3 pairs of jointed cruck trusses on first floor, to left of cross passage steeply chamfered beams with spade stops groundfloor chamfered scantling joists with step and runout stops first floor, newel stairs rising opposite lateral stack. [1] N.B. Listing description has wrong direction - east front is actually north front, etc. [2] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 264873. First Listed on 22/05/1969. [3] Open hall. Stone, Random rubble walls. Cruck, Gabled roof [4] The building was visited in June 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [5] The building was subject to a survey in May 2019 in order to inform future proposed works. The building was thought to have originated as an open hall structure, evidenced by smoke blackened timbers, and is suggested to be late medieval in date, possibly late 15th or early 16th Century. [6]