MSO10532 - Japonica Cottage and Honeysuckle Cottage, Lower Hayne (Building)

A pair of 18th century semi-detatched cottages.

Full Description

Pair of semi-detached cottages. Orginally 18th century in date and altered in the 20th century.The cottages are constructed from red sandstone and have a thatched roof. They are single cell with a symmetrical façade and entrance through porches on the north front which are now blocked. The entrance to Japonica Cottage (left) is through a single storey 20th century additon. The entrance to Honeysuckle Cottage (right) is through a 20th century gabled, thatched porch on the rear elevation. Primarily listed for group value with Hillview about 3 metres to the east. [1] Part of a pair of semi-detached cottages built 18th century and altered late C20. [2,3] The buildings were visited in June 2013 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. They received a BAR score of 6. [4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]