MSO10530 - Oatway Cottage, Roadwater (Building)

Summary

Oatway Cottage originated as a late medieval hall house and was altered in the 17th, 18th, 19th and 20th Centuries. It is now a farmhouse with attached outbuilding, which is now a single dwelling.

Full Description

Farmhouse with attached outbuilding, now single dwelling. Said to be medieval in origin, remodelled 1700, altered 18th century. Roughcast over rubble, thatched hipped roof, brick stack to left of cross passage, gable ends. Plan possibly open hall, subsequently ceiled, stair turret at rear, extended left with outbuilding. One and a half storeys, 3 gabled dormers, outer 2 with plasterwork crossed palm leaves and initials BWO 1700, left one originally 6-light moulded mullioned casement, now 5-light, others 3-light, groundfloor three 2-light casements with raking buttress between first and second bays, two 2-light mullions left, one steeply chamfered, stepped buttress at junction with outbuilding, small glazed opening with large 20th century picture window and door in end bay; gabled thatched porch with arched opening, moulded ribbed plank inner door. Interior not viewed. [1] Farmhouse with attached outbuilding, now single dwelling. Said to be medieval in origin, remodelled 1700, altered in the 18th Century. [2,9] Smoke blackened timbers were noted during a site visit on 31st August 2010. [3] The listing description was edited in 2011 to reflect inspection of the building's interior. [4] The building was visited in June 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 4A. [5] Oatway Cottages dates to the 16th or 17th Century. It is long and thatched, with a stair gable and lateral chimney on the western end. [6] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [8]